1. Anasayfa
  2. /
  3. Kategorisiz
  4. /
  5. CLARIFICATION TEXT ON THE...

CLARIFICATION TEXT ON THE PROCESSING AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW NUMBERED 6698

CLARIFICATION TEXT ON THE PROCESSING AND PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA UNDER THE PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION LAW NUMBERED 6698

Definitions

The following terms in the Clarification Text on Processing and Protection of Personal Data have the meanings specified:

Programme: The European Union Sivil Düşün Programme.

 

MIS: Sivil Düşün Information System (Management Information System- MIS)

SITE: The website with the URL address https://www.sivildusun.net/  and the Programme management

E-bulletin:  Notification system via e-mail of innovations, developments, and announcements regarding the Programme,

Service: Services provided to the Member on the Site and through social media accounts,

Personal Data: All kinds of information regarding an identified or identifiable natural person,

Personal Data Protection Law (“KVKK”): Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698, which entered into force after being published in the Official Gazette on April 7, 2016,

Member: All non-governmental organizations (association, foundation, non-profit cooperative, non-profit cooperative, non-governmental networks and platform, civil initiative, community, network, city council, union, non-profit company, bar association, professional organization, non-governmental units of universities or centers working in the fields of rights) and natural person activists, which are registered to MIS and/or e-bulletin and are internet users.

Data Owner: Representatives, logging into the site on behalf of the non-governmental organization referred to as a member, members and employees of non-governmental organizations, natural person activists, and all other Site users. Which are registered in MIS and/or e-bulletin,

Data Processor: Real or legal person who processes Personal Data on behalf of Data Controller, based on the authority given by the Data Controller.

Data Controller: WEglobal Danışmanlık A.Ş.

Consortium: Consortium led by WEglobal Danışmanlık A.Ş., consisting of WEglobal Italy, GIZ, COSPE Onlus and Bolt International Consulting.

DG NEAR: “European Commission, Directorate-General for Neighbourhood and Enlargement Negotiations Contracts and Finance Unit”

 

Declaration of Consent

Privacy Statement

Skip to content